Home » FAQ » Debt Collection » Can collectors call my spouse and discuss my debts?

Can collectors call my spouse and discuss my debts?

According to the FDCPA, section 805(d); debt collectors can legally discuss the details of your debts with your spouse even if the debt existed prior to the marriage or the spouse is not on the credit contract.

The same rule applies to minors (less than 18 years old), to a guardian, executor, and parents.

See this page for more info…

Collection Calls

Leave a Reply


Free Attorney Review

Confidential InformationNotice: There may be instances where discussing your situation over a public forum could potentially compromise your interests. On these occasions we will contact you directly via email in order to answer your inquiry in a confidential manner. If you would like to speak confidentially, please start your free attorney review instead of leaving a reply.


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*